2018 Calendar

Colour Code: National, International, State Titles, State Local, Camps

Event Date Location Notes
SA Camp 2-7 Jan 2018 Adelaide
Open Senior Competition 4 Feb 2018 Maribyrnong Secondary College SPORTS ACADEMY
Corner Gordon St and River St
Maribyrnong, Vic
Senior Freestyle Only
Closing date: Sun 14 Jan, 2018
HP Comm Team Camp 26 Feb – 3 Apr 2018 TBA TBA
Commonwealth Games 4-15 Apr 2018 Gold Coast, Queensland Selection Criteria for Athletes

Sports Specific Guidelines

 

Oceania Championships 18-20 May 2018 Yigo, Guam Cadet, Junior and Senior

Freestyle, Women’s and Greco-Roman

Cadet World

Championships

02-08 July 2018 Zagreb, Croatia
Junior World Championships 17-23 September 2018 Trnava, Slovakia
Veteran World Championships 28-30 September 2018 Skopje, Macedonia Freestyle
Veteran World Championships 5-7 October 2018 Perm, Russia Greco-Roman
Canberra Cup 5-7 Oct 2018 ACT
Senior World Championships 20-28 October 2018
Budapest, Hungary
Freestyle, Women’s, Greco-Roman

 

2017 Calendar

Colour Code: National, International, State Titles, State Local, Camps

Event Date Location Notes
SA Training Camp 2-7 Jan 2017 Adelaide Camp Cancelled
Maribyrnong Open Competition 21-22 Jan 2017

Closing date for entries: 30th December

Melbourne Maribyrnong College Sports Academy, GordonStreet and River Street,
Maribyrnong, VictoriaResults
2017 Oceania Championships 9-12 March 2017 French Polynesia Expression of Interest for athletes are open until the 9th December 2016.

More Information

Australian Results

United for Wrestling Competition 2nd April 2017 Hamersley Sports Hall

Perth, Australia

Results
Wrestling Camp- Open to Males and Females 7th-8th April AISCanberra This camp is being ran and organised by ACT wrestling.

Camp Information

Camp Schedule

Application Form

Waiver

Australian National Championships 5th-7th May 2017 New South Wales Campbelltown PCYC

Results

Lake Illawarra PCYC Wrestling Competition 14th May 2017 Lake Illawarra PCYC, New South Wales More Information
Australia Cup of Wrestling 3-4 Jun 2017 CraigieBurn Leisure Centre, Craigieburn, Victoria Results

 

International Camp 12-30 Jun 2017 AIS, Canberra Tentative – Invitational Japan, USA, Canada, NZ, India
Mt Druitt PCYC Wrestling Competition 18th June 2017 Mt Druitt, New South Wales See NSW Wrestling Website for more Information
2017 Downunder Sport Competition 14-16th July 2017 Queensland Competition is open to those between the ages of 14 and 19 at the date of the competition.

Full Bracket Results

Full Freestyle Results

Beach Wrestling Results

Lake Illawara PCYC Wrestling Competition 23rd July 2017 Lake Illawara PCYC, New South Wales See NSW Wrestling Website for more Information
2017 Junior World Championships 01-06 August 2017 Finland, Tampere
NSW Open 12-13th August Mt Druitt PCYC, New South Wales See NSW Wrestling Website for more Information
Mt Druitt PCYC Wrestling Competition 20th August 2017 Mt Druitt, New South Wales See NSW Wrestling Website for more Information
2017 Senior World Championships 21-26 August 2017 France, Paris Australian Team
2017 Maribyrnong Open Senior Competition 3rd September Maribyrnong College Sports Academy,Melbourne, Victoria

Event Cancelled

Weigh in Saturday 2nd September 5pm
Registrations Close 20th August
2017 Cadet World Championships 05-10 September 2017 Greece, Athens Australia Team
NSW State Youth Wrestling Championships 10th September Lake Illawara PCYC, New South Wales Results
Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games 17th- 27th September 2017 Ashgabat, Turkenistan Australian Team

More Information

2017 Australian

Youth Nationals

14th-15th October New South Wales

Venue: Sutherland Basketball Stadium, Rawson Avenue Sutherland

Results
2017 Veteran World Championships 05-10 October 2017 Bulgaria, Plovdiv
Mt Druitt PCYC Wrestling Competition 29th October 2017
Selection event for Commonwealth Games 2018 25th November 2017 Melbourne

Venue: Maribyrnong College Sports Academy

Selection Criteria for Commonwealth Games Athletes (pdf)

Results

2017 Commonwealth Wrestling Championships 14th-17th Decemeber Johannesburg, South Africa Senior Male and Female

2016 Calendar

Colour Code: National, International, State Titles, State Local, Camps

Event Date Location Notes
SA Training Camp 4-8 Jan 2016 Adelaide Please fill out each of the 2 documents below and forward them to sa@wrestling.com.auWrestling Camp Information (Doc) (Docx)Medical Form (Doc) (Docx).What To Bring (pdf)
Camp Flyer
Any other questions, please email to SA@wrestling.com.au
National Championships 19-21 Feb2016 Building D, 35-65 ParamountStreet, Tottenham.

Melbourne
Victoria

Trials for Olympic qualifying tournament series
Competition Information (docx) (pdf)
Results
Oceania Championships 11-12 Mar 2016 Hamilton, NZ Competition Information (2016 Oceania Championships)

Australian Results

Olympic Qualifier 18-20 Mar, 2016 Astana, KAZ Asian Olympic Qualification
Olympic Qualifier 1-3 Apr, 2016 Algiers, ALG Africa/Oceania Olympic Qualification
Competition Information
Australian Team
Results

Training Camp 4-21 Apr 2016
Olympic Qualifier 15-17 Apr, 2016 Zrenjanin, SRB European Olympic Qualification
Training Camp 25 Apr – 5 May 2016 All non qualified athletes
Olympic Qualifier 22-24 Apr, 2016 Ulaanbaatar, MGL First “Last-Chance” Qualification Tournament
Les Neal Cup 1 May, 2016 Hornsby Wrestling Club NSW More information
Olympic Qualifier 6-8 May, 2016 Istanbul, TUR Second “Last-Chance” Qualification Tournament
Junior Commonwealth Championships &
Nordhagen Classic
13-15 May, 2016 Calgary, Canada Australian Results
Training Camp 9 May – 7 Jul 2016 TBA All Olympic Qualified Athletes and shadow team
WA Cup 22nd May 2016 Next Generation, Perth South Results
Canada Cup 25th June Seniors & Junior World Participants
Australia Cup 2 Jul, 2016 Craigieburn Leisure Centre One Day Only Competition – (Notification on 24/6/2016)
127 Craigieburn Rd, Craigieburn, Vic, 3064
Comp info and Entry Form Closing Date, Friday 17th June.Results
Down Under 15-17 Jul 2016 Gold Coast, Queensland Juniors Weigh-in: Friday 15th at 7pm
Individual Event: Saturday 16thTeams Event: Sunday 17th (Note: Date changed from 8-10 Jul)Down Under Flyer Down Under Entry FormResults
SA State titles 23 Jul, 2016 Noarlunga Leisure Centre Email Contact
Results
Olympic Games 5 – 21 Aug 2016 Rio de Janiro, Brazil More Information
George Samios Cup 21 August 2016 Subiaco PCYC, Perth Western Australia Invitation

Flyer

Junior World Championships 30 Aug – 4 Sept 2016 Macon, France
Cadet World Championships 13-18 Sep 2016 Georgia, Tbilisi
Canberra Cup 30 Sep – 2 Oct, 2016 ACT Postponed. When details are known, a subscriber email will be sent out.
Subscribe now on the “Newsletter Signup” menu selection.
Youth National Championships 7 – 8 Oct, 2016 Adelaide Wrestling Australia AGM – Friday, 7th October 2016 between 2-4.30pm (at Weigh-in Venue)

Competition Info and Application Form (docx) (doc)
Accommodation Information (pdf)
Map of Venue Grounds (pdf)

Results (pdf)

NSW Open 16thOctober, 2016 Bulli PCYC

253 Princes Hwy, Bulli NSW 2516

Look at the NSW Wrestling website for more details
Senior Commonwealth Championships 3-7 Nov 2016 Suntec Convention and Exhibiton Centre,
Singapore
Competition Info (pdf)

Australian Results (pdf)

Western Australian State Championships 13th November Belmont Sport and Recreation Centre Results (pdf)
2016 National Veterans Championships, NSW Open (Cadets, Juniors and Seniors) 3rd December 2016 Sydney University Sport Centre Competition Info (pdf)

2015 Calendar

Colour Code: National, International, State Titles, State Local, Camps

Event Date Location Notes
HP Camp 2-7 Jan 2015 Adelaide SA Training Camp – Selection Trials for Oceania Champs
Female Camp 27 Feb – 1 Mar 2015 AIS, Canberra See Details
Oceania 20-22 Mar 2015 Majuro, Marshall Is Results
New Zealand HP Camp 3-6 Apr 2015 Cambridge HP Camp Easter – 4 days
2015 Australian National Wrestling Championships 17-19 Apr 2015 Canberra Results
International AIS Camp 18-31 May 2015 Tentative – Invitational Japan, USA, Canada, NZ, India
Australian Cup Festival Date changed to 25-26th July Canberra (See below) Date changed to 25-26th July
SA State Titles 20 June 2015 Noarlunga Leisure Centre, Beach Rd. 12:30-4pmApplication Form DOC PDF
Camp 18-30 Jun 2015 Colorado Springs, USA OTC Training Camp – Pre Canada Cup Training Camp
Down Under Beach Wrestling 30 Jun 2015 Gold Coast, Queensland International – Juniors
Canada Cup 4-5 Jul 2015 Results
Down Under Tournament 3-4 Jul 2015 North Shore Events Centre (Argus Pl, Auckland 0627, New Zealand) Results
Senior & Junior World Camps 20 Jul – 9 Aug 2015 Colorado Springs, USA Tentative
Australian Cup Festival 25-26 Jul 2015 Canberra Results
Camp 27-31 Jul 2015 Canberra Post Australia Cup Training Camp
Junior World Championships 10-16 Aug 2015 Brazil
Senior World Championships 7 – 13 Sep 2015 Las Vegas, USA (Top 6 Qualify for Olympic Game)
Australian Youth Championships 18-20 Sep 2015 Craigie Leisure Centre, Perth, Western Australia Results
Olympic Qualifier September 7-12, 2015 Las Vegas, USA World Championships
Veteran World Championships 5-11 Oct 2015 Crete
Canberra Cup 23-25 Oct 2015 ACT Canberra Cup, and Oceania Trials

Results

 

2014 Calendar

Colour Code: National, International, State Titles, State Local, Camps

Event Date Location Notes
National Camp 3 – 9 Jan, 2014 Morphett Vale, SA Camp Flyer and Info here
Contact Wrestling SA
Applications close 6th Dec. Late fee applies
Oceania Championships 19 – 22March, 2014 Pago Pago,
American Samoa
FS, GR, FW
Includes Oceania Qualification for Youth Olympic Games
National Championships 11-13 April, 2014 Canberra, ACT FS, GR, FW
Apply for this competition through your state association.
Results
Australia Cup 17 May, 2014CHANGE OF DATE. Saturday 17th May only. Footscray, Vic FS, GR, FW – An open event. (Non-FILA)
Entry Form – Closing date 2/5/2014. Venue Details
Results
Beach Wrestling Competition 1 July, 2014 Surfer’s Paradise, Qld Many competitors will be from USA
as part of the “DownUnder” competition, in NZ.
Competition starts at 9:45am. No weigh-in.
Submit your name/weight at least a week before the tournament to gayle@downundersports.com
2014 Down Under Wrestling 4 – 5 July, 2014 Auckland, New Zealand Age range 15-19 year olds
Weigh-in 3rd July, in Auckland NZ.
Click here for more info
2014 Commonwealth Games 23 Jul-3 Aug 2014 Glasgow, Scotland See Promo YouTube Video of Australian Wrestlers training for this here
Selection Criteria Results
FILA Junior World Championships 5-10 August, 2014 Zagreb, Croatia FS, GW, FW
2014 Youth Olympic Games 25-27 August, 2014 Nanjing, China FS, GR, FW
FILA Senior World Championships 8-14 Sept, 2014 Tashkent, Uzbekistan FS, GR, FW
Australian Youth Championships 20-21 Sept, 2014 Melbourne, Victoria FS, FW (Formerly “National School-Age”)
Competition Info Entry Form
Results
FILA Inaugural South East Asia & Australasian Championships 25-26 Oct, 2014 Singapore FS, GR, FW
Results
Canberra Cup 22-23rd November, 2014 Canberra, ACT FS, GR, FW
Weigh-in: Saturday 22nd : 5-6pm
Competition: Sunday 23rd
Venue: AIS, Canberra.
Competition Info Entry Form
Entries close on 15th November, 2015
Results

2013 Calendar

Colour Code: National, International, State Titles, State Local, Camps

Event Date Location Notes
National Camp 2-8th January 2013 SA Contact Wrestling SA
Australian Youth Olympic Festival 18-19th January 2013 Sydney, Australia LL, LF
Flyer Info
Regulations
Specifics
Program
Results – Female Freestyle, Finals
2013 Australian Nationals 8-10 March, 2013 Tallebudgera Active Recreation Centre,1525 Gold Coast Hwy,North Palm Beach,Queensland Accommodation Info (Updated 11/1/2013) Competition Info Flyer
Nomination Form
Referee & Pairer Expression of Interest
Results
2013 Oceania Championships 08-12th April 2013 Tumon, Guam LL, GR, LF, BW, GP, PK, CGP Information
Results by Athlete
Results by Country
2013 Australia Cup 17-19th May, 2013 Progress Hall,
Almurta Ave, Coolaroo
Victoria, Australia
Cadet, Junior, SeniorFurther details see this Flyer
Results
2013 DownUnders 5-6 July, 2013 North Shore Events Centre,
Auckland, New Zealand
Competition Info
Accommodation Info
2013 Senior Commonwealth Championships 26-28th July, 2013 Glasgow, Scotland LL, GR, LF
2013 Junior World Championships 13-18th August, 2013 Sofia, Bulgaria LL, GR, LF Information
Results
2013 Cadet World Championships 20-25th August, 2013 Zrenjanin, Serbia LL, GR, LF Information
2013 Senior World Championships 16-22nd September, 2013 Budapest, Hungary LL, GR, LF Information
National School Age Championships 4-5th October, 2013 National Centre for Indigenous Excellence,
Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales
Weighin on Friday 4th Oct, 2013
Competition Information
Results
2013 Canberra Cup 26-27 October, 2013 AIS, Canberra, ACT Invitation (PDF)
Entry Form (PDF)
Team Form (PDF)Results
2013 New Zealand Youth Games 6-7 December, 2013 Claudelands Events Centre,
Hamilton, New Zealand
Competition Flyer
Competition Invitation
2013 Commonwealth Championships 5-7 December, 2013 Johannesburg, South Africa See CWA website here
Results

2012 Calendar

Colour Code: National, International, State Titles, State Local, Camps

Event Date Location Notes
National Camp To be announced SA Contact Wrestling SA
Oceania Championships 27 – 29 Jan 2012 HK Ward Gymnasium,Sydney University

Results

Australia Cup 2012 27th and 28th April 2012

 

 

 

 

 

Freestyle Wrestling Competiton- Cadet,Junior and Senior-Male and Female. Greco-Roman Wrestling Competiton-Senior Only. Melbourne, Victoria. Competition InfoApplication Form

Results

Australian Challenge 28th April 2012 Adelaide, South Australia
Olympic Qualifier 25-29 Apr, 2012 Tayuin, China 3rd Phase
Olympic Qualifier 2-6 May, 2012 Helsinki, Finland 4th Phase
2012 National Championships 26th and 27th May 2012 Western Australia FS, FW, GRInfo Results
Martinetti Cup 9th June, 2012 Martigny, Switzerland Jnr, Cadet, FR
2012 ISSI DownUnder 6th – 8th July, 2012 Surfers Paradise, Queensland Competition and Application information.Results
Olympic Games 27 July – 12 Aug 2012 London, UK Games Info
National School Age Championships 6th Oct, 2012 Brighton Secondary School,305 Brighton RoadNorth Brighton,

Adelaide SA

FS, FWCompetition Information

Results

Photos

Junior World Championships 4-9 Sept 2012 Pattaya, Thailand LL GR LFResults
World University Games 2-7 Oct, 2012 Kuortane, Finland FW, FS, GR

 

Info

 

2011 Calendar

Colour Code: National, International, State Titles, State Local, Camps

Event Date Location Notes
National Camp 3 – 9 Jan, 2011 Adelaide, SA Camp information
Victoria Local Competition 6 Feb, 2011 To be announced Victorian Website
Oceania Championships 23-25 Feb, 2011 Samoa Results
Qld Local Competition 12 Feb, 2011 To be announced Queensland Website
ACT Local Competition 14 Feb, 2011 To be announced ACT Website
ACT Local Competition 21 Feb, 2011 To be announced ACT Website
NSW Local Competition Feb, 2011 To be announced NSW Website
Qld Local Competition 12 Mar, 2011 To be announced QLD Website
Vic Local Competition 13 Mar, 2011 To be announced Victorian Website
Australia Cup Date Changed to 12-13 Aug, 2011 See below See below to 12-13 Aug, 2011
NSW Local Competition 11 Apr, 2011 To be announced NSW Website
National Championships To be announced Victoria (to be confirmed)
Vic Local Competition 8 May, 2011 To be announced VIC Website
Qld Local Competition 14 May, 2011 Windsor State School Constitution Rd Windsor QLD Wrestling
Australia Challenge 14-15 May, 2011 Noarlunga, Adelaide Cadets, Juniors, Seniors. FS,FW, GR
Results
Vic Local Competition 29 May, 2011 To be announced VIC Website
Martinetti Cup 10-11 June, 2011 Martigny, Switzerland Jnr, Cadet, FR
Australia National Championships 25-26 June, 2011 Melbourne Cadets, Juniors, Seniors. FS,FW,

Results

Vic Local Competition 3 July, 2011 To be announced VIC Website
ISSI Down Under 10-13 July, 2011 Weighin, Beach
Gold Coast, QldIndividual & Team comp Beenleigh, Qld
Note: Change of Venue
Sun 10th Weighin & Beach
Mon 11th Individual Event
Wed 13th Team Event
Info Results
SA State Titles 23 July, 2011 To be announced SA Website
Vic Local Competition 24 July, 2011 To be announced VIC Website
Junior World Championships 26-31 Jul, 2011 To be announced
Commonwealth Championships 5-7 Aug, 2011 Monash University, Victoria, Australia FS, GR, FW
Results
Wrestling Training Camp 8-11 Aug, 2011 Monash University Camp Information
Australia Cup 12-13 Aug, 2011 Victoria Cadets, Juniors, Seniors. FS,FW
Camp Information
Results
Qld Local Competition 14 Aug, 2011 To be announced QLD Website
Vic Local Competition 14 Aug, 2011 To be announced VIC Website
Victorian School Age Championships 4 Sept, 2011 272-288 Millers Rd, Altona North. (Opposite Hobbs Street)
Melway 55
FS, FW, Grappling
Qld Local Competition 9 Sep, 2011 To be announced QLD Website
Vic Local Competition 25 Sep, 2011 To be announced VIC Website
National School Age Championships 9 Oct, 2011 Building 14, Australian Institute of Sport (AIS), ACT Sunday, 9:30am
Weigh-In: 5pm Sat 8th Oct.
Info
Results
Vic Local Competition 9 Oct, 2011 To be announced VIC Website
Vic Local Competition 30 Oct, 2011 To be announced VIC Website
Qld Local Competition 11 Nov, 2011 To be announced QLD Website
Vic State Titles 20 Nov, 2011 HYWC
272-288 Millers Rd, Altona North. (Opposite Hobbs Street)
Melway 55 B4
Cadets, Juniors and Seniors (FS,FW)
WA State Titles 26 or 27 Nov, 2011 To be announced Proposed dates
Senior World Championships 12-18 Sept, 2011 Istanbul

2010 Calendar

Colour Code: National, International, State Titles, State Local, Camps

Event Date Location Notes
Commonwealth Youth Championships 6-8 January, 2010 Singapore Results
National Wrestling Camp January, 2010 Wrestling Academy, SA See
www.AcademySA.wrestling.com.au
Ibrahim Moustafa Tournament 20-21 February, 2010 Luxor, Egypt Cancelled
Australian National Competition
(Qualifier for Oceania)
5-7
March, 2010
AIS Indoor Synthetic Pitch, Building 14 – Frank Stewart Sporting Facility, Canberra 2 Days
Cadets, Juniors and Seniors
Map

Competition Details


Waiver

Results
Oceania Championships DATE CHANGE
7-9 April, 2010
Samoa Junior & Senior
FS, FW, GR
FILA
Circular
(pdf)

FILA Qualifications
(pdf)This is the Qualification Tournament for
Youth Olympic Games Cadet  14-26 Aug, 2010
Results
Australia Cup May 22-23, 2010 Melbourne Aquatic Centre, Albert Park, Victoria Freestyle: Junior &Senior, Male & Female
GrecoRoman: Junior & Senior Male
Promotional Poster
Competiton DetailsResults
Report
Raphael Martinetti Cup 12 June, 2010 Martingy, Switz.
2010 Commonwealth Games Team Challenger Trials June 26-27, 2010 Sydney University Challenger Schedule
Selection
Criteria

Funding Policy
Application
Down Under 4-7 July, 2010 Gold Coast, Qld Competition
Information

Team Entry Form
Junior
World Championships
20-25 July, 2010 Budapest, Hungary Juniors
FS, FW, GR
6 Days
Regulations
World Championships – Veterans 30 July, 2010 Domdidier, Switzerland FS – Veterans
3 Days
Competition Information
Youth Olympic Games 14-26 August, 2010 Singapore Cadets
FS, FW, GR, BW
World Championships 6-13 September, 2010 Moscow, Russia Seniors
FS, FW, GR
Competition Info
National School Age Championships 2 October, 2010 (To be confirmed) Gold Coast, Qld
(to be confirmed)

Competition Info
Commonwealth Games – Senior 3-14 October, 2010 Delhi, India Senior
FS, FW, GR
12 Days – Program

2009 Calendar

Colour Code: National, International, State Titles, State Local, Camps


Event

Date

Location

Notes

National Wrestling Camp

7–13 January, 2009

Wrestling Academy SA, Adelaide

Contact: SAAWA

Dave Schultz Memorial International

5-8 February, 2009

Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA


Information


Oceania Championships – Cadets, Juniors and Seniors

24-28 February, 2009

Apia, Samoa

Competition Info
(pdf)

Program (pdf)
Applications through National Federations

Oceania and Far East Pan Hellenic Sports & Cultural Games 2009

27 Feb – 1 Mar 2009

Melbourne

Invitation Letter
Information Pages
Assistance
Form

Application Form
Program

Oceania & South Pacific Championships

FILA Date:
27 Feb – 1 Mar, 2009
(Date requested by Samoa March 4 – 6, 2009)

Apia (Samoa)

Information
For Senior & Junior

Australia National Competition

7 – 8 March, 2009

Campbelltown PCYC
Sydney, NSW

Cadets, Juniors, Seniors, FR, GR

Entry Form and Details

Selections event for Junior and Senior Worlds
Results

Ibrahim Moustafa

16-17 March 2009

Luxor, in Upper-Egypt
(Previously Cairo, Egypt)

Senior FS, GR
Information (pdf)

Azerbaijan Cup

25-28 April, 2009

Baku, Azerbaijan

Cadet & Junior FS, GR

Australia Cup

9 May, 2009

Dole Reserve
(Sporting Complex)
Corner Cheddar Rd West & Dole Avenue Reservoir 3073

Seniors, Juniors, Cadets. Females by special arrangements
Selections event for Junior and Senior Worlds
Flyer

Entry Form

Program
Results

Ai Romaniei

22-24 May, 2009

Resita, Romania

Junior FS, FW

GB Cup

6-7 June, 2009

Sheffield, England

Senior FS, FW

R.Martinetti Cup

12-13 June, 2009

Switzerland

Cadet, Junior

2009 ISSI Down Under

4 -8 July, 2009

Gold Coast, Qld

Female and Male wrestlers aged 14 to 19.
Competition Info

Canada Cup

3-4 July, 2009

Guelph, Canada

Senior FS, FW

Junior World Championships

2-9 August, 2009

Ankara, Turkey

Junior FS, FW, GR

World Championships – Veterans

21 August, 2009

Izmir, Turkey

3 Days

SA State Championships

12 September, 2009

Christies Beach High School

see www.sa.wrestling.com.au

Senior World Championships

21-27 Sept. 2009

Herning, Denmark

Senior FS, FW, GR

National School Age Championships

10-11 October, 2009

Western Australia
Curtin Stadium,
Kent Street, Bentley

Saturday – Fr, Fe
Sunday – Beach Wrestling
Results

Sunkist Kids

24-25 Oct. 2009

Phoenix, USA

Senior FS, FW, GR

New York Athletic Club

21-22 Nov.2009

New York, USA

Senior FS, FW
(International Tournament on FILA calendar)

Commonwealth Championships

17-20 Dec, 2009

Jalandahar, India

Senior FS, FW, GR

2008 Calendar

Colour Code: National, International, State Titles, State Local, Camps


Event

Date

Location

Notes

National Wrestling Camp Cancelled

2nd – 9th Jan, 2008

Wrestling Academy SA, Adelaide

Contact: SAAWA
 
5/2
   

Oceania Championships

8-10 Feb, 2008

Canberra, AIS

Competition Info
Results
 
19/2
   
 
26/2
   
 
4/3
   
 
11/3
   

Asia Senior Championships

18-23 March, 2008

Bishket, Kyrgyzstan

LL, GR, FE
 
25/3
   
 
1/4
   
 
8/4
   

Olympic Qualifier

19-20 April, 2008
 
LL
 
22/4
   
 
29/4
   

Olympic Qualifier

3-4 May, 2008
 
LL

Olympic Qualifier

10-11 May, 2008
 
GR

Australia Cup

18 May, 2008
(Qualifying Event for: YCG, 12-18 Oct and
JWC, 29 July.

Dole Reserve
Reservoir, Melbourne

Flyer
Entry
Form


Accommodation

Program
Results

Olympic Qualifier

17-18 May, 2008
 
FE

Olympic Qualifier

24-25 May, 2008
 
GR

Olympic Qualifier

31 May – 1 June, 2008
 
FE

Asia Junior Championships

1 – 6 July, 2008

No Candidate

LL, GR, FE
 
10/6
   
 
17/6
   

Australian Nationals Championships

21-22 June, 2008
(2nd qualifying Event for YCG, 12-18 Oct)

Hawthorn Wrestling Club
Altona, Melbourne

Notice/Flyer
Competition Info
Accommodation
Results
 
1/7
   

ISSI Down Under

5-9 July, 2008

Gold Coast, Qld

Information
Sheet

Application From
Results
 
15/7
   

New Zealand Wrestling Championships

25-26th July, 2008

Mosgeil, Otago,
South Island, NZ

Further Info
www.olympicwrestling.org.nz

World Junior Championships

29 July – 3 Aug, 2008

No candidate
 
 
12/8
   

2008 Olympic Games

8 – 24 August, 2008
Aug 12 – GR 55, 60kg
Aug 13 – GR 66, 74kg
Aug 14 – GR 84 – 120kg
Aug 16 – FE 48, 55kg
Aug 17 – FE 63, 72kg
Aug 19 – FR 55, 60kg
Aug 20 – FR 66, 74kg
Aug 21 – FR 84 – 120kg

Beijing, China

LL, GR, FE
Information

Asia Cadet Championships

22 – 27 Aug, 2008

No Candidate

LL, GR, FE

South Australian Championships

30 Aug, 2008

Christies Beach High, Adelaide

Competition
Info


Competition Entry Form

Results

 
9/9
   
 
16/9
   
 
23/9
   
 
30/9
   

National School Age Championships

4 October, 2008

Hawthorn Youth Wrestling Club, Altona, Victoria

VWA
Website

Competition Info
Entry Form


Results

2008 Youth Commonwealth Games

12-18 Oct, 2008

Pune, India

CG Website
See Info and Criteria
 
21/10
   



28/10
   

World Kibbadi Cup

2 November, 2008

Melbourne

Details on

website1

Website2
 
11/11
   
 
18/11
   
 
25/11
   
 
2/12
   
 
9/12
   

2007 Calendar

Colour Code: National, International, State Titles, State Local, Camps


Event

Date

Location

Notes

Wrestling Camp – Adelaide

2 – 9th January

Adelaide, South Australia

Information Flyer

Wrestling Camp – Team 2010

15-18 February, 2007

AIS, Canberra

Camp Info

Inter Club Challenge

25 Feb, 2007

United Wrestling Club

Victoria

Oceania Championships

28 Feb-5 March, 2007
(DATE CHANGED)

Hamilton, New Zealand
(Confirmed)

LL, GR, FE
Application Form PDF
(DOC)
Selection
Criteria

Results

Greco Roman Competition

11 Mar, 2007

Sparta, Melbourne

Victoria

Lake Illawarra Shield
Presentation for 2006

4 March, 2007

 Lake
Illawarra PCYC

Weigh In 9am
PCYC members only


Klippan Lady Open

2-4 March, 2007

Sweden
 

World Police & Fire Games

Results

Sun 18 – Tues 20th March, 2007

Adelaide, South Australia

LL, GR, FE
To register as an
Athlete or Volunteer, visit
www.2007wpfg.com

Results
 
26/3
   

Western Suburbs
Championships – Alex Sher Memorial

1 April, 2007

Penrith PCYC

Weigh In 9am
PCYC members only

Interclub Challenge & Dual Tournament

7&8 April, 2007

Hawthorn Youth Wrestling Club – Altona

Victoria

Trans Tasman Camp

5-10 April

AIS, Canberra

Team2010

Trans Tasman Tournament

11-12 April

AIS, Canberra

Team2010

European Wrestling Open Veteran’s

13-14 April, 2007

Contact AWU admin

GR

Sergeevs’ International tournament

20-22 April 2007

Kazakhstan

Cadet FE
 
16/4
   

Pan Hellenic Games

21-22 April, 2007

Adelaide, South Australia

Information
Flyer


email
 
30/4
   

Greco Roman Competition

05 May, 2007

Sparta Health Club
 

Asia Senior Championships

8-13 May, 2007

Bishket, Kyrgyzstan (Nominated)

LL, GR, FE

City of Sydney
Championships

6 May, 2007

Hornsby PCYC

Weigh In 9am
PCYC members only

Australian Nationals

26-27 May, 2007
(Changed Date)

Melbourne

Stage 1 of Qualification for Worlds and Beijing (Criteria)
Full
Results here

International Camp Tour

30 May – 13 June, 2007

USA Tour

Team2010

PCYC Championships

3 June, 2007

Sutherland PCYC

Weigh In 9am
PCYC members only

School Age Competition – Freestyle

09 Jun, 2007

Hawthorn Youth Wrestling Club – Altona

Victoria

Commonwealth Championships

15-17 June, 2007

London, Canada

LL, GR, FE

Competition Information

Results

Canada Cup Championships

23-24 June, 2007

Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Website

LL, GR, FE

Competition Information

Results

School Age Competition – Freestyle

23 Jun, 2007

United Wrestling Club

Victoria
 
25/6
   

Youth Friendship Games

Cancelled

Sydney
 

Australian Qualification Tournament

7-8 July, 2007

Sydney University,
HK Ward Gymnasium
Sydney

Stage 2 of Qualification for Worlds and Beijing

Results

Asia Junior Championships

3-8 July, 2007

No Candidate

LL, GR, FE

ISSI Down Under

8-11 July, 2007

Gold Coast, Qld

Application Form here
 
16/7
   

School Age Competition – Freestyle

21 Jul, 2007

Hawthorn Youth Wrestling Club – Altona

Victoria

South Coast Championships

23 July, 2007

Lake Illawarra PCYC

Weigh In 9am
PCYC members only

School Age Competition – Freestyle

28 Jul, 2007

United Wrestling Club

Victoria

Australia Cup

4 August, 2007

United Wrestling Club
Dole Reserve Sporting Complex
Reservoir, Victoria 3073
Date Changed from May.
Notice
Competition Details
Accommodation
Program
Results

National Camp

5 – 8 August, 2007

AIS, Canberra

Team2010
Information Application
Flyer

SA School Age Championships

Postponed

Port Lincoln, SA

South Australia

School Age Competition – Freestyle

18 Aug, 2007

Hawthorn Youth Wrestling Club – Altona

Victoria

Hornsby Cup

19 August, 2007

Hornsby PCYC

Weigh In 9am
PCYC members only

Asia Cadet Championships

8-12 August, 2007

No Candidate

LL, GR, FE

World Junior Championships

21-26 August, 2007

Beijing, China

LL, GR, FE
Results
New Zealand Championships
23 – 25 August, 2007
Hamilton, NZ (Was scheduled for Late July)
Apply through AWU
Competition Information
Application Selection

Victorian School Age Championships –
Freestyle & Dual Tournament

1&2nd  September, 2007

United Wrestling Club

Victoria

Marrickville Cup

16 September, 2007

Sutherland PCYC

Weigh In 9am
PCYC members only

World Senior Championships

17-23 Sept 2007

Baku, Azerbaijan

LL, GR, FE
 
24/9
   
 
1/10
   

2007 National School Age Championships

5-6th October, 2007
Penrith Sports Stadium
Herbert St Cambridge Park. Sydney
Weigh in on Friday 5th night.
More info here.
Results

Australian Wrestling Union AGM

07 October, 2007
100 Station St. Penrith
NSW

School Age Greco Roman Competition

06 October, 2007

Sparta Health Club

Victoria
 
15/10
   

Penrith Cup

21 October, 2007

Penrith PCYC

Weigh In 9am
PCYC members only

Victorian Senior and Junior Championships

21 Oct, 2007

Hawthorn Youth Wrestling Club – Altona

Victoria
 
29/10
   

National Camp

Early November

To be announced

Team2010

School Age Greco Roman Competition

10 Nov, 2007

Sparta Health Club

Victoria

SunKist Kids

Mid November

USA
www.sunkistkids.org

The Sunkist Open is the longest standing International
Open Wrestling Tournament in the United States and is the premier event that
kicks off each USA Wrestling season.
 
19/11
   
 
26/11
   

Australian Qualification Tournament

7-8 December, 2007

Canberra, AIS

Stage 3 of Qualification for 2008 Beijing

Nomination Criteria

Rules and
Application Form

Wild
Card Application

Accommodation Info

Results
 
16/12
   

2006 Calendar

Colour Code: National, International, State Titles, State Local, Camps

Event

Date

Location

Notes

National Wrestling Camp (Novice)

Sun 15 – Sat 21 January 2006

Eyre Peninsula, South Australia

Targeted for Novice Wrestlers

Camp Information

AWU Management Committee Mtg

21 Jan, 2006

Teleconference

 

National Wrestling Camp (Elite)

Mon 16 – Sun 22 January 2006

Adelaide, South Australia

Targeted for Elite Wrestlers

Camp Information

AWU Management Committee Mtg

1 Feb, 2006

Teleconference

 

Dave Schultz Senior Championship

2-4 Feb, 2006

Colorado Springs, USA

LL, GR, FE

Training Day – Junior & Senior

4th Feb, 2006

United Club, Melbourne

 

Dave Schultz International

4-6th Feb, 2006

Colorado Springs, USA

Schultz Club

Info

Training Day – Junior & Senior

11th Feb, 2006

Footscray, Melbourne

 

AWU Management Committee Mtg

16 Feb, 2006

Teleconference

 

Training Day – Junior & Senior

18th Feb, 2006

Dandenong United, Melbourne

 

Training Day – Junior & Senior

26th Feb, 2006

United Club, Melbourne

 

AWU Management Committee Mtg

27 Feb, 2006

Teleconference

 

Lake Illawarra Shield

5th March, 2006

PCYC

To be confirmed

AWU Management Committee Mtg

8 March, 2006

Teleconference

 

Commonwealth Games

15 – 26th March 2006

Melbourne

No Wrestling

Nationals – Junior & Senior

18-19 March, 2006
(Note: Date Change)

Canberra, ACT

Competition Flyer (pdf)

Application Form (pdf)


Under 16yo Policy


ACT Accommodation Guide



Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alex Sher Memorial

2nd April, 2006

Penrith PCYC

To be confirmed

PCYC Cup

2nd April, 2006

Western Australia

See

www.wa.wrestling.com.au

 

 

 

 

Oceania Championships – Junior & Senior

28 April – 2nd May 2006

Surfers Paradise, Queensland

LL GR, LF


Competition Information


Selection Policy


Application Form


Competition Program



Results

City of Sydney Competition

7th May, 2006

Hornsby PCYC

To be confirmed

AWU Management Committee Mtg

10 May, 2006

Teleconference

 

Australia Cup


20th May, 2006

United Club, Melbourne

See

Victoria Wrestling Web
for forms and accommodation details.

Results click

here

AWU Management Committee Mtg

25 May, 2006

Teleconference

 

 

 

 

 

AWU Management Committee Mtg

1 June, 2006

Teleconference

 

PCYC Championship

4th June, 2006

Sutherland PCYC

To be confirmed

 

 

 

 

AWU Management Committee Mtg

21June, 2006

Teleconference

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

George Samios Cup

2nd July, 2006

Western Australia

See

www.wa.wrestling.com.au

DownUnder Intenational
Games Wrestling

8-13th July, 2006

Gold Coast, Australia

15-18 Year Olds, LL (Possibly FE)
Monday – Individual Comp.
Wednesday – Team Comp.
(Possible Beach Competition)

Application Form

Commonwealth Youth Wrestling
Championships

15-16 July, 2006

Glasgow, Scotland

Competition

Information

Competition

Entry Page

Competition

Schedule

AWU Management Committee Mtg

18 July, 2006

Teleconference

 

Scottish International Youth
Tournament

20-21 July, 2006

Glasgow, Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

South Coast Championship

23rd July, 2006

Lake Illawarra, NSW

To be confirmed

National Wrestling Camp

27 – 30 July, 2006

ACT, Vic or NSW

Junior Elite Squad

 

 

 

 

Hornsby Cup

13th August, 2006

Hornsby, PCYC

To be confirmed

National Wrestling Camp

17 – 20 Aug, 2006

ACT, Vic or NSW

Junior Elite Squad

AWU Management Committee Mtg

22 Aug, 2006

Teleconference

 

World Championships – Juniors

29 Aug – 3 – Sept 2006

Guatamala

LL, GR, LF

South Australian Championships

2 Sept. 2006

Flinders University Gym

 

AWU Management Committee Mtg

8 Sept, 2006

Teleconference

 

Marrickville Cup

10th Sept. 2006

Sutherland PCYC

To be confirmed

NZ National Championships

Mat.Wrestling Results

(PDF
Format
)

14-16th Sept. 2006

Lion Foundation Arena, Edgar Centre
Portsmouth Drive, Dunedin

Australian Athletes need be AWU
members and to apply through AWU

General Info Doc


Code of Conduct


Application Form


Accommodation

World Championships – Seniors

26 Sept – 1 Oct 2006

Guangzhou, China



www.wrestling-gz2006.com.cn

LL, GR, LF

Competition Info


Selection Policy


Application Form

Forms to AWU Admin by 1st May, 2006

National School Age

30 Sept – 1 Oct 2006

Christian Brothers College Gym,
Adelaide, SA

Competition Information,
Application Form,

Click Here

Results click

here

Sombo World Championship

13-15 Oct, 2006

Antalya, Turkey

 

Penrith Cup

22 Oct, 2006

Penrith PCYC

To be confirmed.

WA State Championships

29 Oct, 2006

 

 

World Beach, Sambo Traditional
Championships

27-29 Oct, 2006

Antalya, Turkey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beach Wrestling Competition

25 Nov, 2006

Western Australia

See website

www.beachwrestlingwa.com.au

2005 Calendar

Colour Code: National, International, State Titles, State Local, Camps

Event

Date

Location

Notes

National
Camp 

7-14 Jan 2005

Tatachilla (SA)




www.sa.wrestling.com.au  

Deaflympics
– Wrestling Competition

6-12 Jan 2005

Melbourne, Victoria




http://2005deaflympics.com  

Eastern
Suburbs Cup

13th Feb, 2005

NSW

To Be
Advised

NSW PCYC
Clinic

20th Feb,
2005

Sutherland
PCYC


Presentation, Registration, Clinic

National Junior & Senior
Champs

26-27 Feb 2005



Results

Melbourne


See  VWA Website for more information 

 

School Age Competition

5th March, 2005

Adelaide, South Australia

 

Lake Illawarra Shield

6th March, 2005

Lake Illawarra PCYC

 

Nijjar Challenge

12th March, 2005

Lang Park PCYC, Brisbane

 

Juniors Interclub Competitions

19th March, 2005

Dandenong United

10-12

NSW Open Invitational

20th March, 2005

TBA

 

Pan Hellenic
Games

26th March, 2005

Sydney



More Details

Juniors Interclub Competitions

2nd April, 2005

United Wrestling, Vic

 

Alex Sher Memorial

3rd April, 2005

Penrith PCYC

 

School Age Competition

9th April, 2005

Adelaide, South Australia

 

Juniors Interclub Competitions

16th April, 2005

Footscray Wrestling, Vic

 

 

 

 

 

Juniors Interclub Competitions

30th April, 2005

Dandenong United, Vic

 

 

 

 

 

City Of Sydney

1st May, 2005

Hornsby PCYC, NSW

 

PCYC Competition

7th May, 2005

Qld

Venue to be announced.

Australia Cup

15th May 2005

United Club, Melbourne

Senior, Junior & Cadets


Notice


Application Form


Results

 

 

 

 

School Age Competition

4th June, 2005

Adelaide, South Australia

 

Training Day – Junior & Senior

4th June, 2005

Footscray, Melbourne

For ISSI Down Under Preparation

PCYC Competition

5th June, 2005

Sutherland PCYC, NSW

 

Oceania Championships – Junior & Senior

10th – 11
June, 2005

Pohmpei, FSM

(Federated States of Micronesia)

Training Day – Junior & Senior

18th June, 2005

Dandenong United, Melbourne

For ISSI Down Under Preparation

Training Day – Junior & Senior

25th June, 2005

United Club, Melbourne

For ISSI Down Under Preparation

Queensland State Championship

26th June, 2005

Lang Park PCYC, Qld

 

Commonwealth Wrestling Championships

30 June – 2nd July, 2005

Durban, South Africa

Seniors

ISSI Down Under Competition

12-17th July, 2005

Gold Coast



Referees Clinic Info

World Police and Fire Games

26 June – 6th July, 2005

Québec, Canada



Website

Training Day – Junior & Senior

2nd July, 2005

Adelaide, South Australia

 

World Titles – Junior

5-10th July, 2005

Vilnius, Lithuania

LL, GR, LF

Canada Cup

8-9th July, 2005

Guelph, Ontario

 

Victorian Schoolage Competition

9th Jul, 2005

Dandenong United, Melbourne

 

Youth Friendship Games

9th – 19th July, – 2005

State Indoor Sports Centre
Sydney Olympic Park

US and other
International teams
Male – 12-19 Years Old.
Competition: 15-16th July.

Information and Application Forms

Qld ISSI DownUnder

13 July – 16th July 2005

Gold Coast, Queensland


Details.doc


GamesTournament.doc


Package_1.doc


Package_2_Accom.doc

US and other
International teams,
Male – 15 – 18 Years Old.
Competition 14 & 16 July

www.issi-usa.com


www.issi.com.au

Qld Beach Wrestling Challenge

23rd July, 2005
Date Changed

Qld

Details to be announced.

Victorian Schoolage Competition

23rd July, 2005

Footscray, Melbourne

 

South Coast Championships

24th July, 2005

Lake Illawarra PCYC

 

International Beach Wrestling

24th July, 2005

El Jadida,
Morocco



Details

Cadet Asian Championships

27 – 31st July, 2005

Ibaraki, Japan
(Greco,
Freestyle, Female)

For 16-17 year olds.
Interested athletes to contact AWU Admin before May 6th.

 

 

 

 

Victorian Schoolage Competition

6th Aug, 2005

United Club, Melbourne

 

New Zealand Championships

12 – 13th August, 2005

New Zealand

Entry through AWU

Application Form
(doc)

Victorian Schoolage Competition

20th Aug, 2005

Footscray, Melbourne

 

Hornsby Cup

21st Aug, 2005

Hornsby PCYC

 

Training Day – Junior & Senior

27 – 28th Aug, 2005

Adelaide, South Australia

 

Victorian Schoolage Championships

3rd Sept 2005

Dandenong United, Melbourne

 

Marrickville Cup

18th Sept, 2005

Sutherland PCYC

 

Training Day – Junior & Senior

24th Sept, 2005

Adelaide, South Australia

 

World Titles – Senior

26 Sept – 2 Oct 2005

Budapest, Hungry

LL, GR, LF


Application Form
(Doc)

Competition Info
(pdf)

 

 

 

 

National School Age & Cadet
Championships

1st – 2nd Oct, 2005

AIS, Canberra

Weigh-In, Fri, Sept 30th

Competition Info
 


Results

 

 

 

 

Victorian Championships

15th Oct 2005

Dandenong United, Melbourne

Date Changed from
1st October.
Email for details click

here

Penrith Cup

16th Oct, 2005

Penrith PCYC

 

 

 

 

 

Competition – Junior & Senior Training Day

12th Nov, 2005

Adelaide, South Australia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Olympic Solidarity Coaching Clinic

9-11 December, 2005

Mittagong Recreation Centre, NSW

Contact National Admin for further
information

2004 Calendar

Colour Code: National, International, State Titles, State Local, Camps

Event

Date

Location

Notes

National
Wrestling Camp

9th
– 16th January 2004

Tatachilla
Camp, McLaren Vale, South Australia




Camp Invitation Letter




Application Form




More Information

SA Schools

16th
Feb2004

Mercedes

 

Olympic
Qualifier

Feb 2004

 

 

Lake
Illawarra

7th
Mar 2004

NSW

 

SA Schools

15th
Mar 2004

Concordia

 

City of
Sydney

4th
Apr 2004

NSW

 

SA Schools

5th
Apr 2004

Pembroke

 

Olympic
Solidarity

9-17th
Apr 2004

Sydney &
Adelaide



Olympic Solidarity Info

Canberra
Cup

2th
May 2004

ACT

 

SA Schools

10th
May 2004

Mercedes

 

Australia
Cup

15th
May  2004

Vic

 

Sutherland

16th
May 2004

NSW

 

NSW
Championships

23th May
2004

NSW

 

Oceania
Championships

28-30th
May 2004

Guam

 

World
University Games

2-6th
June 2004

Poland

World
University Championships
(GR, LF, LL)

National
Junior & Senior Championships

12-14th
June 2004

Venue to
be announced

 

South
Coast

20th
June 2004

NSW

 

SA Schools

21st
June 2004

Concordia

 

Youth
Commonwealth Wrestling Championships

July 2004


Manchester, England

Male and
Female (16-18 yr.old) Freestyle

Down Under

10th
July 2004

Gold
Coast, Qld

See

website

Referee
Pairing

6-9th
July 2004

Gold
Coast, Qld

 

Hornsby

25th
July 2004

NSW

 

SA Schools

26th
July 2004

Pembroke

 

SA Schools
Championships

23rd
Aug 2004

SA (Venue
to be announced)

 

NSW Champs

28th
Aug 2004

NSW

 

 WA
Tournament

Aug 2004

Perth, WA

 

Athens
Olympics

22-29th
Aug 2004

Athens,
Greece.



www.landofthegames.com


www.landofthegods.com

Burley
Griffin

5th
Sept 2004

ACT

 

National
School Championships

12th Sept
2004

(Weigh-in
11th Sept 6pm)

Darebin
Community Sports Stadium 857 Plenty Rd
Reservoir 3073
Melbourne, Victoria
Phone:(03) 9471 4935



http://www.geocities.com/



victorianwrestlingassociation



Entry Form


Accommodation Information


Competition Flyer

SA
Championships

18th
Sept 2004

SA (Venue
to be announced)

For
cadets, school age children,
juniors and seniors (men and women).
This competition is open to anyone
from other states

Lake
Illawarra

19th
Sept 2004

NSW

 

SA Schools

20th
Sept 2004

Mercedes

 

Northern
Districts

17th
Oct 2004

NSW

 

SA Schools

18th
Oct 2004

Concordia

 

WA
Tournament

Oct 2004

Perth, WA

 

SA Schools

15th
Nov 2004

Pembroke

 

WA
Championships

Dec 2004

Perth, WA

 

2003 Calendar

Colour Code: National, International, State Titles, State Local, Camps


Australian Youth Olympic
Festival (AYOF)

10-11 Jan 2003

Day 3 & 4 of the Festival



AYOF Web Page

FT Cupen

8-9 March 2003

Falköping, Sweden



Information (pdf)

Australian Wrestling
Championships

15-16 March 2003

CANCELLED
due to Australian Wrestling Union not having insurance.

 

Oceania Championships
CANCELLED (25/3/2003)

19th – 21st April 2003

New Zealand
(Date was 16-18 May 2003 )



Regulations

CANCELLED (25/3/2003)

11th International Tournament

26-27 April 2003

City of Almada, Portugal



Letter of Invite



Competition Application

Canberra Cup (also as WAInc National Championships)

4th May 2003
(Sunday)

Canberra, ACT



Web Page

Australian National Junior & Senior Championships

Fri – Sun 27 – 29th
June 2003

Adelaide, South Australia



Competition Info

Athlete Attendance

Results

South Pacific Games

28th June 2003

Wrestling applying to be
included



SP Games Website

Commonwealth Wrestling Championships

5-6th July 2003

London Ontario, Canada
Hosted by
(CAWA) Commonwealth Amateur
Wrestling Assoc.



Website



Competition Info

CAWA Information
Includes
Camp/Seminar on 3-4 & 7-9th July 2003

Down Under Tournament

Wrestling Competition
10-12th July 2003

Gold Coast, Queensland

Approximately 200 American wrestlers – See

website

2003 Canada Cup of Wrestling

11-12th July 2003

London Ontario, Canada



Website

Also Camp/Seminar on 3-4 & 7-9th July 2003

Australia Cup

10th Aug 2003

Thomastown YMCA,
Melbourne, Vic.



Competition Information

Hornsby Ku-Ring-Gai Cup

Sun. 24th Aug 2003

Hornsby PCYC, Sydney
94 George St. Hornsby

Weigh In 9am
Midget, Intermediate, Junior, Senior.
Fax entries before 23rd August to (02) 9943 0778

World Wrestling Championships

12-14th Sept 2003

New York, USA



WebSite

National Schools Competition

11-12th October 2003

Adelaide, South Australia

Information (pdf)
Information (html)
Results

2002 Calendar

Colour Code: National, International, State Titles, State Local, Camps


2002 National Wrestling Camp

7th – 13th
Dec 2002



Tatachilla Camp
, McLaren Vale S.A.

Camp Report


Photos



Timetable

Late fee applies after 29th
Nov 2002

WAInc Board Meeting

22nd February
10.00 am

To be held at the office of:
Australian Olympic Committee
Level 27 Chifley Tower
2 Chifley Square
Sydney 2000

 

WAInc Australian Championships
and Trials

23 – 24 Feb 2002

Sutherland PCYC,
Sydney NSW


Competition Info

Sumo Demonstrations and
Tournament

9 – 10 March 2002

Castle Hill, NSW



More Info

Oceania Championships

25 – 27 May 2002

Koror – Palau
(Archipelago of Micronesia north of Papa & New Guinea)


Official Letter
Competition
Results


Overall Points (New)

Canberra Cup

5th May 2002

Turner PCYC – Canberra
 




Competition Info

Australia Cup

26th May 2002

Mill Park Basketball Centre
(Melbourne Victoria)



Competition Details

Further info e-mail:

Jack Thiessens
.

Australian Olympic Youth
Festival – Workshop #1

6th June 2002

TBA

More Details – Agenda

5th World University
Wrestling Championships

9-27 June 2002

Edmonton, Canada



Website

Down Under Tournament

19-20 July 2002

Gold Coast, Qld

See

http://www.issi.com.au/



2002 Commonwealth Games

25thJuly-4thAug
2002

Manchester, UK.

Results


Medals



Wrestling Preparation Info Letter

Women’s Training Camp

5-10 Aug 2002

Torredelcampo ( Jaén )
Andalucía – Spain

Letter of Invite

Junior & Senior Competition

Sunday 1st September
2002

Isik College, Melbourne



More Information

FILA Congress

19 Sep. 2002

Moscow

 

Women’s World Championships
The best women wrestlers in the
world will participate, competing in the seven new international weight
classes for women’s wrestling.

2 – 3 Oct 2002

Halkida, Greece
This will be the first Women’s
World Championships held since the International Olympic Committee announced
that women’s wrestling had become an Olympic sport

(Note: Date changed from 11 –
13 Oct 2002, Patras Greece)
 


National School-Age & Cadet
Competition

11th – 13th
Oct 2002

Sydney Olympic Park



More Information

World Greco-Roman Championship

19-22nd Sept 2002

Moscow – Russia



More Information

2002 Wrestling Camp

6th – 15 Dec 2002



Tatachilla Camp
, McLaren Vale S.A.



Camp Info

WAInc Conference

8th Dec 2002

Tatachilla Camp, McLaren Vale



Notice

2001 Calendar

Colour Code: National, International, State Titles, State Local, Camps


Tournament

Date

Location

Application Form / Info

Provisional East Asian Games and Oceania Championship
Trials

2-4 March 2001


Program

AIS Multisports Hall,
Leverrier Cres, Bruce ACT



Results

Sydney Cup (Freestyle)

18th March 2001

State Sports Centre, Homebush



Results

SA Schools Competition

20th March 2001

Flinders – Sturt Campus Gym



Results

Sumo Wrestling

24 March 2001

Castle Hill Show, Sydney NSW

 

Turkish Oil Wrestling

25 March 2001

Turkish Festival, Auburn NSW

 

Celtic Wrestling

1 April 2001

Cornish Gathering, Nowra NSW

 

Dual Meet –
Sutherlands vs Highlands clubs

Fri. 6th April 2001

Mittagong



Competition timetable

Oceania Championships

12-14 April 2001

Tumon, Guam

 

Coreeda Koori Wrestling

18 April 2001

PCYC, Mt Druitt NSW

 

Victorian Championship

29 April 2001

United Wrestling Club, Epping

Results

Australian School Age and
Cadets Championships

19-20 May 2001

Uni of S.A. Sports Centre
Holbrooks Rd.
Underdale, Adelaide SA



Competition Results

Accommodation
Transport Info

Australian Championship
in Celtic Wrestling

20 May 2001

Moonta, SA

 



East Asia Games

21-25 May 2001

Osaka, Japan



‘International Games’ Web info

Australian Team

NSW Junior & Senior Championships

27 May 2001

Sutherland PCYC, Waratah Park,
Sydney

Results

Australian Senior & Junior Male
Freestyle & Greco-Roman
Australian Senior &
Junior Female Freestyle

9-10 June 2001

Sutherland PCYC, Waratah Park,
Sydney



Results

The Junior competitions will also be the Trials for the World Junior
Championships
Coaching Clinic

National General Assembly
Hosted by
Australian Wrestling Union

21st July 2001
(Saturday)

Parkroyal Hotel
562 St.Kilda Road
Melbourne 3004
Time 2:00pm

General Assembly
for Wrestling in Australia
Main Agenda Item to
vote in an Australian National Federation Committee

Australian Selection Trials to World Championships
Senior Male & Female Freestyle and Senior Male
Greco-Roman

3-5 August 2001

Melbourne, VIC

Seminar Fundraising for Amateur Sports
Meeting of Wrestling Australia Inc. Board



9th World Junior Female Championships

17-19 Aug. 2001

Martigny, Switzerland

 

Celtic Wrestling

Sat 8 Sept 2001

Mosman Sydney

Contact

Gavin Dickson

ph 0438 832 192
Latif Sagol, President of the
NSW Turk Wrestling Association
ph 0415 965 867

Indian Kushti Wrestling

Sun 9 Sept 2001

Parklea Sikh Games Sydney

Contact

Gavin Dickson

ph 0438 832 192
Latif Sagol, President of the
NSW Turk Wrestling Association
ph 0415 965 867

Commonwealth Wrestling Championships
CANCELLED

Sept 15-16, 2001

London, Ontario Canada
Hosted
by

Canadian Amateur Wrestling Association
Expressions of interest: due:
Aug 10th 2001

More Info:
COMMONWEALTH AMATEUR WRESTLING ASSOCIATION
141 Glenroy Crs., London, Otario, CANADA, N5Z 4H8
Tel. Home- (519) 685-4347
Tel Bus- (519) 645-6445,
Fax – (519) 645-2598
Mobile- (519) 668-9901
Email: josipwrestling@hotmail.com

Ataturk Cup – Oil Wrestling

Sun 16 Sept 2001

Parramatta Sydney

Contact

Gavin Dickson

ph 0438 832 192
Latif Sagol, President of the
NSW Turk Wrestling Association
ph 0415 965 867

World Championships


Competition Home Page

25-30 Sept 2001

Postponed
See Nov
22 & Dec 6

Madison Square Garden,
New York USA

FILA World Congress

See FILA Info Page for more details

Ssirum Prize Tournament

Sat 29 Sept 2001

Korean Moon Festival,
Campsie, Sydney

Further info contact

Gavin Dickson

ph 0438 832 192

Turkish Oil Wrestling

Sun 14 Oct 2001

Darling Harbour Turkish Day

Contact

Gavin Dickson

ph 0438 832 192
Latif Sagol, President of the
NSW Turk Wrestling Association
ph 0415 965 867

Australian Championship Oil
Wrestling

Sun 28 Oct 2001

Turkish Festival – Lidcombe
Oval

Contact

Gavin Dickson

ph 0438 832 192
Latif Sagol, President of the
NSW Turk Wrestling Association
ph 0415 965 867

Sumo World Championships

Sun 28 Oct 2001

Hirosaki City, Japan

Further info contact

Gavin Dickson

ph 0438 832 192

2001 World Freestyle
Championships

Website

22 – 25 Nov 2001

Sofia, Bulgaria



Info

2001 World Greco-Roman
Championships

6 – 9 Dec 2001

Athens, Greece



Info