29
10
2020

Wrestling Australia Life Membership

Wrestling Australia Life Membership

Life Membership is the highest honour that can be bestowed by Wrestling Australia for longstanding and valued service to the sport of Wrestling and Associated Styles in Australia.

The sole and primary objectives for awarding a Wrestling Australia Life Membership is;

“To publicly recognise and honour the outstanding dedications, loyalty, service and/or contribution that an individual has made over a period of time or as a result of as significant milestone and/or achievement to Wrestling in Australia”.

Life Memberships Categories

It is recognised that many individuals give countless hours of their time, unquestionable loyalty and a dedicated service to Wrestling in Australia in a number of different roles. Wrestling Australia acknowledges that without these dedicated people, the sport of Wrestling cannot and could not prosper and would not have provided these basic enjoyments to the community and Australia.

In recognition of these dedicated people, Wrestling Australia has created two categories of Life Membership-

  • a Gold Life Membership, and
  • a Silver Life Membership

On the 25th October 2020 the following people were elected as Gold Life Members of Wrestling Australia

Name State Recognition
John Saul NSW Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of wrestling as a volunteer and committee member over a period of 10 years
Donald Brown NSW Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of Wrestling as an official, coach, volunteer and committee member over a period of 10 years
John Kinsela NSW Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of Wrestling as a coach and volunteer over a period of 10 years
Samuel Parker VIC Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of Wrestling as a coach, volunteer and committee member over a period of 10 years
Kuldip Bassi VIC Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of wrestling as a committee member over a period of 10 years
Les Neal VIC Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of wrestling as a committee member over a period of 10 years
Brian Hodgson VIC Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of wrestling as an official and committee member over a period of 10 years
Lubo Hofr SA Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of Wrestling as a coach, volunteer and committee member over a period of 10 years
David Schumacher SA Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of wrestling as a volunteer and committee member over a period of 10 years
Robert Franklin QLD Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of wrestling as a coach and committee member over a period of 10 years
Yuri Markov QLD Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of Wrestling as a coach and volunteer over a period of 10 years
Witold Rejlich ACT Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of Wrestling as a coach and volunteer over a period of 10 years
Anthony Goonan ACT Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of wrestling as a volunteer and committee member over a period of 10 years
Christopher Samios WA Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of Wrestling as an official, coach, volunteer and committee member over a period of 10 years
George Samios WA Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of wrestling as a volunteer and committee member over a period of 10 years
Kaye Ortis SA Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of wrestling as a volunteer and committee member over a period of 10 years
Talgat Ilyasov VIC Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of wrestling in a High-Performance Capacity over a period of 10 years
Larry Papadopoulos NSW Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of Wrestling as an official, coach, volunteer and committee member over a period of 10 years

On the 25th October 2020 the following people were elected as Silver Life Members of Wrestling Australia

Waldemar Chadzynski QLD Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of wrestling as a volunteer over a period of 5 years
Todd Lawler QLD Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of wrestling as a volunteer and committee member over a period of 5 years
Brett Cash NSW Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of wrestling in a High- Performance Capacity over a period of 5 years
Alan Landy WA Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of wrestling in a High- Performance capacity over a period of 5 years
Konstantin Ermakovich VIC Recognised as making a direct and significant contribution to the success of wrestling in a High- Performance capacity over a period of 5 years
Comment
0

Leave a reply